We could use a donation or three! Click to learn more.

Welcome! We're tracking 12,424 Jaguar XK120, XK140 & XK150 cars, with 111,527 photos! (Learn More)
xkdata.com > cars > detail

679002

Browse similar cars:

< 679001 679006 >
    
 3.4 XK120 
 Fixed Head Coupe 
 Left Hand Drive 
   
 679002 
 W2945-8 
 J1006 
 JH5771 
  
 
 1951 Primer
 2014 Red
 Awaiting Rest. 
  coventry
  england
 Original 
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
 
Jaguar XK120, XK140 & XK150 photo

24 more photos below

Record Creation: Entered on 23 October 2005.

Database Updates: Show dataplate edits

 

Car History

Germany, UK, Switzerland, UK, USA, Australia

Photos of 679002

Click slide for larger image. This car has 25 photos. (Dates are when image was uploaded.)

Exterior Photos (7)

Uploaded October 2014:

2014-10-28
Photo--click to zoom

Uploaded August 2014:

2014-08-14
Photo--click to zoom
2014-08-14
Photo--click to zoom

Uploaded February 2006:

2006-02-20
Photo--click to zoom

Uploaded October 2005:

2005-10-23
Photo--click to zoom
2005-10-23
Photo--click to zoom
2005-10-23
Photo--click to zoom


Interior Photos (1)

Uploaded October 2005:

2005-10-23
Photo--click to zoom


Details Photos: Exterior (3)

Uploaded December 2012:

2012-12-23
Photo--click to zoom
2012-12-23
Photo--click to zoom

Uploaded January 2006:

2006-01-13
Photo--click to zoom


Detail Photos: Interior (2)

Uploaded December 2012:

2012-12-23
Photo--click to zoom
2012-12-23
Photo--click to zoom


Detail Photos: Engine (1)

Uploaded October 2005:

2005-10-23
Photo--click to zoom


Detail Photos: Other (10)

Uploaded September 2019:

2019-09-30
Photo--click to zoom

Uploaded February 2014:

2014-02-25
Photo--click to zoom

Uploaded December 2012:

2012-12-23
Photo--click to zoom
2012-12-23
Photo--click to zoom
2012-12-23
Photo--click to zoom
2012-12-23
Photo--click to zoom
2012-12-23
Photo--click to zoom
2012-12-23
Photo--click to zoom

Uploaded January 2006:

2006-01-13
Photo--click to zoom
2006-01-13
Photo--click to zoom


Restoration Photos: Frame (1)

Uploaded February 2014:

2014-02-27
Photo--click to zoom


Comments

We now require an email address to leave a comment. Your IP will be recorded in an effort to reduce spam. (Report problem posts here.)

2005-10-23 11:33:43 | Steven D. writes:

Car listed for sale at:

adcache.collectorcartraderonline.com/10/1/4/77086614.htm

  • YEAR 1951

  • MAKE JAGUAR

  • BODY STYLE Coupe

  • MODEL XK 120

  • LOCATION Las Vegas, NV


  • [quote]1951 JAGUAR XK 120, 1951 JAGUAR XK120 FIXED-HEAD COUPE CHASSIS NO: 679002 THE FIRST COUPE BUILT! IN 1951, 3 YEARS AFTER THE LAUNCH OF THE PRETTY XK120 ROADSTER, JAGUAR UNVEILED THIS BEAUTIFUL VERSION OF ITS XK120, THE FIXED HEAD COUPE. THIS WAS A SMALLER, MORE REFINED REFLECTION OF THE MUCH LARGER JAGUAR MARK VII SALOON. THIS EXTREMELY HISTORICAL FIRST EXAMPLE WENT THROUGH A COMPLETE FRAME OFF RESTORATION (DOCUMENTED BY PICTURES) IN THE MID 1990S. STRIPPED DOWN TO BARE CHASSIS, THIS AUTOMOBILE TRANSFORMED THROUGH EXCELLENT WORKMANSHIP INTO A PEBBLE QUALITY EXAMPLE. THE RESTORATION BEFITS THE IMPORTANCE OF THIS CAR BEING THE FIRST COUPE.[/quote]

    2006-01-09 09:51:17 | Anonymous writes:

    Actually if this is 679002 it would be the second of the left hand drive coupes. The first LHD coupe would be chassis 679001.
    The first right hand drive coupe, 669001, may have been built before this car as well.

    2006-01-13 09:53:44 | terry mcgrath writes:

    The car pictured above and currently located in the USA and whilst stamped up as 679002 it is not 679002 it was a standard later XK120 FHC built up in the UK and stamped as 679002. It has none of the features of a real early 120FHC
    The genuine 679002 is in Australia and is well documented/photographed.

    2006-07-08 07:01:32 | Anonymous writes:

    The following comment was posted on the XK-Lovers List under Carl Hanson signature.
    Quote
    ********
    Here is some more history on one of the first FHC's:

    While visiting Nova Scotia as guests of British Automobile Touring
    Association of Nova Scotia (BATANS), I finally met Roger Phinney who once owned XK120
    FHC #679002 -- the very one that is being restored in Australia (not the
    bogus one on display in Las Vegas). He told me an interesting story about the
    car. He purchased it in California as a young man, drove it across the US
    stopping at every third service station for oil, and finally reached Bar Harbor,
    Maine, where he sold the car before returning to Canada. Unfortunately, he
    didn't have the right documents on the car that would result in a legitimate
    sale and as a result spent a night in jail over it!

    He does not know how the car got back to California, from where it was sold
    to someone in Australia, where it is being restored according to articles in
    "Jaguar Magazine." Roger showed me a photo of him and the car at the used
    car lot where he bought it. Red with white sidewalls and the early high Mark V
    sidelights!
    ******
    Unquote

    2008-01-29 13:53:25 | David Roper writes:

    The first 120fhc built was 669001 a very non standard car as pictured on page 40 of Paul Skilleters book The Jaguar XKs.I believe this car to have been broken up by Jaguar as it was not a standard production model.The next car built was my own car 679001 a Jaguar works car used for motor shows and photo shoots,as pictured in Paul Skilleters book pages 39&42.

    2011-09-13 15:12:57 | Anonymous writes:

    Original chassie plate from 679002 now for sale on eBay. Sellers location is Isle of Man, UK.
    www.ebay.co.uk/itm/ws/eBayISAPI.dll

    2012-12-23 10:33:46 | Rob Reilly writes:

    Two cars are now claiming this chassis number.
    The car in Australia is correctly painted black under the bonnet and shows an unmolested chassis number stamped on the brake master cylinder bracket. It has Mark V side light pods as do several other very early FHCs.
    The car in Nevada is painted body color under the bonnet, which would be correct only for cars made after mid 1952. It shows an altered chassis number stamp of incorrect format on the brake bracket.

    2013-12-23 11:48:18 | Anonymous writes:

    another eBay auction of this car's supposed dataplate: www.ebay.co.uk/itm/collection-of-old-Jaguar-chassis-plates-/350958504818

    2013-12-24 08:24:16 | Godfrey B writes:

    The chassis number of the Australian car does not look a factory stamp to me. I've been told the original chassis with unmolested number resides in Scotland ? Anybody shed any light ?

    2013-12-24 08:42:25 | pauls writes:

    The data plate at that ebay link says 667059 even tho the description says 679002, seller is confused.

    2014-01-02 05:03:00 | Anonymous writes:

    seller is not confused.....the listing is for more than one data plate.
    679002 is included and looks the same as the 2012 december picture above. clearly the plate on the car now is too new looking to be original.

    2014-01-05 05:01:50 | terry mcgrath writes:

    Rumour has it the REAL 679002 that was located in South Australia has been sold to the UK for big money.

    2014-01-05 16:54:23 | Anonymous writes:

    The above information is correct (though I do not think it is necessary to state that the transaction was for big money). I have purchased the original 679002 and brought it back to the England. It will stay in my collection for many years to come.

    2014-01-05 17:56:06 | Anonymous writes:

    I purchased 679002 near Bridport, England in 2000. It does require some work ... but some day ....

    2014-01-05 23:48:19 | terry mcgrath writes:

    My comment above relates to the sale of the car from Adelaide
    Australia only in the last 2-3 months or so.

    We have two "Anonymous's" both noting they have purchased a 679002 one sort of indicating it was from overseas and taken back to the UK so maybe the car from Adelaide, the other having purchased his car from the famous town of Bridport in 2000. Interestingly the second comment was only sixty two minutes after the first!

    Given I have news of potentially another 679002 in the UK and then there is the car that was on display in the Las Vegas USA as seen in pics above dated 25 october 2005 and 20 february 2006 up to recently although we know this to be a replica and if my memory serves me right I think this car prior to building up into 679002 also was associated with Bridport!

    So that gives a total of 4 cars claiming to be 679002 then of course we have
    the ID plate for a 679002 advertised on EBAY from the Isle of Man.
    Is it just me or does anyone else think there is something funny going on.
    I would be keen to hear from either of the "Anonymous's"
    terry
    tmcgrath@bigpond.com

    "Rumour has it the REAL 679002 that was located in South Australia has been sold to the UK for big money"

    2014-01-06 11:57:47 | David Barnett writes:

    Oops ! I didn't mean to be 'Anonymous' .. I bought the original and genuine 679002 from Rob Newall near Bridport in 2000 as a rolling chassis and bodyshell.
    It is with me now here in Scotland. I suspect that somewhere along the line parts from this car are on another car claiming this identity. However there is no doubt the chassis I have does have it's original factory stamping of 679002 on it and has not been messed about with.
    Last week I also purchased the original data plate to repatriate it to were it belongs on 679002.
    Unlike the copy I didn't pay "big money" for it.

    2014-02-27 08:01:36 | terry mcgrath writes:

    the ID plate as offered for sale out of the isle of man and as pictured twice here is wrong in 3 counts
    first base plate is an incorrect plate for the date this car was built and also sold
    second the stampings are like no other period stamped font I have come across and I have 100's of pics of similiar plates from this period
    thirdly one lot of details stamped on the plate are not correct for the date the car was built and or sold.
    terry

    2014-03-01 01:32:09 | ferruccio camerlengo writes:

    to proceed about this interesting and very important 120 FHC investigation, I must say that I remember the original data plate of this car was also for sale Before its last date of sale, end of 2013. Also the winning bidder won it with a bigger amount , if I remember correctly. So it may be it was for sale on e bay in a earlier period . . and for sale as a single item .We could also ask the seller when and where he found this plate . All of these infos are surely welcomed by us, avid investigations' readers.

    2014-03-01 11:53:12 | terry mcgrath writes:

    The same plate was offered on 2 separate occasions from the same isle of man location. My memory of the first EBAY auction is that it was pulled before auction finished and this adds up as it was the same seller who re-advertised it the second time.
    The first auction was as long ago as the 14th sept 2011 and is noted above on the 13 sept 2011
    terry

    2014-03-04 16:27:01 | David Roper writes:

    There is a simple way to settle the argument about which is the real 679002.A picture of the dash would do it,as only my own car 679001 and 679002 were made with chrome sidelights and no indicators,so the dash has the ignition light centrally beneath the light switch.when the cars left the factory the steel sidelight housings were fitted with indicators and the indicator warning light was fitted in the dash,mine is left of the map drawer.

    2014-03-04 16:48:10 | David Barnett writes:

    Hi David,
    Unfortunately I bought it as a rolling chassis and Bodyshell only. Shame, wished I'd got there before somebody started to strip it. (A well known XK specialist I believe).
    There is no doubt my chassis is the original.
    David

    2014-07-18 04:27:43 | David Roper writes:

    I see there is an article in Jaguar World Magazine about the restoration of 679002 by J D Classics.Which one is this?

    2014-07-18 15:27:34 | David Barnett writes:

    The original one is still for sale here in Scotland.

    2014-08-14 15:10:57 | pauls writes:

    Maybe this will add or subtract from the confusion:
    autoweek.com/article/pebble-beach-concours/historic-jaguar-xk120-fixed-head-coup ...


    Historic Jaguar XK120 Fixed Head Coupe heading to the beach [Pebble Beach]
    August 14, 2014

    This Jaguar traveled the world before landing back in the U.K.
    Found under a tree in Canada, restored in the UK

    Three years after Jaguar launched the XK120, the XK120 Fixed Head Coupe came along. This 1951 FHC wears chassis No. 679002 and is said to be the first one built; it also served as Jaguar's show car on its 1951 Geneva motor show stand.

    An American serviceman bought it in '52 and brought it to the U.S. The car bounced around the U.S. and Canada and was found in 1989 sitting under a tree, unused. The car ended up in Australia in 1994 before returning to the U.K. earlier this year.

    There, a 12-person team at U.K. Jaguar specialist JD Classics worked around the clock for the last month to get the car ready for Pebble Beach. We'll see it there in the car's first public showing in 50-plus years. Can't wait.

    2014-08-14 19:00:41 | JB writes:

    Note: "This 1951 FHC wears chassis no 679002", carefully worded I think.

    2014-09-26 22:23:02 | Terry McGrath writes:

    Having been to see David Roper's car 679001 early sept 2014 and photographing the car in detail including close up pics of the chassis number stamping and ID plate there is absolutely no doubt at all that the car purchased from South Australia by JD's and restored by them for a customer and displayed at Pebble beach Beach this year is the complete and genuine article and this includes the chassis frame albeit not with its original engine.
    The other two cars that are said to be 679002 and have this number stamped on the chassis most amazingly both emanated from the same English south-coast seaside town of Bridport, this town has also been the home of more than one alloy XK120 in addition to HKV455 660001 that have all proved to be nothing more than poorly done forgeries.
    I am slightly at a loss as to why it was decided to do forgeries of 679002 why not 679001 which was very much under the radar or 679003.
    Although I am sure it was not planned to make 2 copies of the same car but probably the first one was stamped up and a better kit of parts came along and this was stamped up as well and it was forgotten to have ground the number off the first one!
    Of course it was a real bugger when the real 679002 turns up in Australia or one of the alloy cars that was thought to have been lost turns up in totally original condition.
    The number of cars that have been forged is getting to be beyond a joke and something needs to be done about it.
    terry

    2014-09-26 22:52:11 | terry mcgrath writes:

    Having been to see David Roper's car 679001 early sept 2014 and photographing the car in detail including close up pics of the chassis number stamping and ID plate there is absolutely no doubt at all that the car purchased from South Australia by JD's and restored by them for a customer and displayed at Pebble beach Beach this year is the complete and genuine article and this includes the chassis frame albeit not with its original engine.
    The other two cars that are said to be 679002 and have this number stamped on the chassis most amazingly both emanated from the same English south-coast seaside town of Bridport, this town has also been the home of more than one alloy XK120 in addition to HKV455 660001 that have all proved to be nothing more than poorly done forgeries.
    I am slightly at a loss as to why it was decided to do forgeries of 679002 why not 679001 which was very much under the radar or 679003.
    Although I am sure it was not planned to make 2 copies of the same car but probably the first one was stamped up and a better kit of parts came along and this was stamped up as well and it was forgotten to have ground the number off the first one!
    Of course it was a real bugger when the real 679002 turns up in Australia or one of the alloy cars that was thought to have been lost turns up in totally original condition.
    The number of cars that have been forged is getting to be beyond a joke and something needs to be done about it.
    terry
    redone to show bold bit correctly

    2014-09-27 05:40:49 | Godfrey writes:

    The original chassis number stamping is usually what identifies a car.
    Various better qualified Coventry based Jaguar experts have expressed doubts about the car exhibited at Peebles Beach, mainly around the new metal, welding and stamping in an area where a previous sighting of the car said there was no stamping. Sounds like a little conspiracy going on.
    I guess typing in bold doesn't make it 'authentic' either.

    2014-09-28 08:28:57 | terry mcgrath writes:

    still didn't work all I wanted bold was the word TWO in this sentence
    "The other two cars that are said to be 679002"
    terry

    You may leave a comment. (Comments are subject to our site terms.)

    Spam prevention question (must be answered):
    The father of jokes about warm beer and smoke escaping from wires is Joseph Lucas. Lucas died of typhoid after drinking infected water in Naples in 1902.

    What disease did Lucas succumb to?

    Your name (optional):

    Your email:
    Your comment: